Essential Oils

candles13

Here’s some background info on essential oils which might be of interest to those of you interested in background info on essential oils. Some we use, some we don’t but it’s interesting reading.

I make no claims here or endorse their usage in any way – there’s always someone wanting to sue (and please don’t consume them before speaking to someone like your GP), but it does make a good read (by candle-light of course) and as I’m often heard saying, if it flickers your flame, why not.

Amyris Amyris balsamifera West Indies
So called West Indies Sandalwood Oil. Not as nice as Mysore Sandalwood Oil. It is from a different botanical source but employed as a replacement for the Mysore in blending.

Angelica Root & Seed Archangelica officinalis France
Both the root and the seed of Angelica are used as a flavoring – Angelica seed is sweeter than the root.

Anise Pimpinella anisum Spain
Warm, pleasant and sweet. Traditional flavouring material. Thought by some to be an aphrodisiac. Digestive aid, heart stimulant. Attracts fish.

Arnica Absolute Arnica montana France
Highly concentrated. Can be used diluted in vegetable oil to make an Arnica oil rub for bruises, sprains and aching muscles.

Atlas Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica Morocco
Wildcrafted. Described as a healing and regenerative oil. It is recommended for the lymph system and cellulite. Effective for oily skin and scalp. Not to be used during pregnancy.

Balsam Peru (Genuine) Myroxylon pereirae South America
Warm vanilla-like fragrance. Very thick, dark brown and slow pouring. At one time, Balsam Peru was used to combat scabies. Excellent fixative for perfumes. Must be diluted. Soluble in alcohol and blends well with most Essential Oils.

Balsam Peru Myroxylon pereirae Central and South America
Similar qualities in fragrance and use to the Genuine. Perhaps easier to work with. Less effective as a fixative.

Basil (Sweet) Ocimum basilicum Commores
A welcome addition to some perfumes, even more welcome in sauces of all types. Fantastically fragrant and is said to aid digestion.

Bay Pimento racemosa West Indies
Said to repel insects. Used to flavour foods and alcoholic beverages. Good addition to spice type colognes and perfumes. Soothes itching.

Benzoin Resinoid Styrax tonkinensis Sumatra
Distilled from Gum Benzoin. Extremely thick and gooey. Use to replace tincture of benzoin. Excellent fixative for perfumery and pot pourris.

Bergamot Citrus bergamia Italy
In very low concentrations, this oil is thought to be soothing to skin irritations. Traditional citrus top note in European perfumes and colognes. A flavoring in Earl Grey tea.

Note to Fybromyalgia sufferers
Interesting point here raised by a friend who suffers with Fybromyalgia. Apparently if you are on the Guaifenesin protocol (treatment), then the Bergamot oil in Earl Grey Tea can block the medication. Again, I cannot offer any guarantee but I think it’s worth mentioning here. I am reliably informed that it is unlikely that burning a candle scented with Bergamot would cause any problems.

Black Pepper Piper nigrum Madagascar
Wonderful addition to mens fragrances. Sometimes also used to replace ground pepper by food manufacturers. Energizing.

Calendula Oil Calendula officinalis USA
An infused oil, useful for healing, scarring, bruising, nappy rash.

Cajeput Melaleuca leucadendron (Native Tea Tree) Asia
Also known as Tea Tree Oil. Used in liniments, decongestant aids, and insect repellent. Powerful germicide

Camphor Cinnamomum camphora Japan
An addition to many fragrant medicines and perfumes. Anti-inflammatory and soothing to the skin. Repels insects, effective for bruises

Camphor Gum Crystals China
Can be added to vegetable oil for making camphorated oils for aches, sprains and sore, tired muscles.

Caraway Seed Carum carvi USA
Digestive aid, mouth watering, the fragrance of a good rye bread.

Cardamom Elettaria cardamom South & Central America
Wonderful warm fragrance, great for blending in perfumes and as a culinary flavor. Appetite stimulant, aphrodisiac.

Cedarwood Juniperus virginiana (Virginia) USA
Drying when applied to acne eruptions. Pleasant fragrance, blends well and serves as a good fixative in perfumes. Known to repel moths and other insects.

Atlas Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica Morocco
Wildcrafted. Described as a healing and regenerative oil. It is recommended for the lymph system and cellulite. Effective for oily skin and scalp. Not to be used during pregnancy.

Cedarwood Himalayan Cedrus deodora India
Deodor Cedar is a true cedar.
Imparts strong pleasant woody notes.

Celery Seed Apium graveolens USA
Culinary uses. Traditionally used as a kidney tonic and for fluid retention.

Chamomile Blue Matricaria chamomilla France
Also know as German chamomile, contains azulene which gives it the blue color. Anti-inflammatory.

Chamomile Morocco Ormensis mixta Morocco
Soothes sore muscles. Pleasant in the bath. Said to lighten the hair when added to shampoos and rinses. Relaxing to the body, mind and spirit.

Chamomile Romaine Anthemis nobilis USA
Also known as Roman chamomile. Sweet, fragrant chamomile, lightens hair, relaxant, calming, soothing, muscle rub.

Cilantro Coriandrum sativum USA
Distilled from the leaves of Coriander. Used primarily as a flavoring for Mexican foods. A digestive stimulant, helps flatulence. Effective for oily skin.

Cinnamon Bark True Cinnamomum zeylanicum Ceylon
Used for blending expensive perfumes. Antiseptic and circulatory stimulant.

Cinnamon Leaf Cinnamomum zeylanicum Ceylon
Not as sweet as Oil Cinnamon Bark, or Cassia. Flavor is slightly bitter and reminiscent of Oil Clove Bud. Perfect for making soaps, candles, incense and for scenting potpourris. Vermifuge-expels worms.

Cinnamon (Cassia) Cinnamomum cassia China
Hot, sweet, exotic. An excellent flavoring. Wonderful in oriental type perfumes. Used in dental preparations, and for making cinnamon tooth picks. Used for oily skin and scalp.

Citronella Cymbopogon nardus Cylon, Java, India, China
A traditional soap scent. Sometimes used in perfumes. Most well known for its ability to repel mosquitoes.

Civet Oil Artificial Synthetic
Civet is an indispensible ingredient in perfumery. Natural Civet is an animal product. Although we do not condone the use of animal products in perfumery, we do recognize the importance of this ingredient. In an olfactory sense, Civet Artificial is aroma-identical to the natural material and easier and kinder to use.

Clary Sage Salvia scalaria USA
Soothing, relaxing and pleasant addition to perfumes. A massage with some Oil Clary mixed into your massage oil is said to impart a feeling of euphoria.

Clove Bud Eugenia caryophylatta Madagascar
Traditional toothache application. Sweeter then Oil Clove Leaf. Used as a flavoring and in perfumery. Keeps moths out of the closet. Great in soaps and pot pourris.

Clove Leaf Eugenia caryophylatta Madagascar
Used in candles, soaps and potpourris. Replaces the higher priced Oil Clove Bud in these applications. Not for internal use.

Coriander Coriandrum sativum USA, Canada
Distilled from Coriander seed.
Used as a flavoring. Stimulating. Digestive aid. Helps eliminate flatulence.

Cypress Cupressus semervirens Southern Europe
Good addition for perfumes and muscle rubs. Stimulates circulation.

Dillweed Anethum graveolens USA
Used as a flavoring and digestive aid. Very strong, must be diluted.

Elemi Canarium luzonicum Phillipines
Fresh, spicy woodsy note. Used extensively in soapmaking. An expectorant, anntiseptic and is used as a base note in perfumes.

Erigeron Erigeron canadensis USA
The common name for the herb from which this oil is distilled is “Fleabane”, need we say more.

Eucalyptus 80/85 Eucalyptus globulous China
High natural eucalyptol content. Used commercially in muscle rubs and decongetion aids. Repels insect pests. Antiseptic. Good solvent for removing adhesives

Eucalyptus Citriodora Eucalyptus citriodora India
A “citrusy” eucalyptus oil used in perfumes and soaps.

Fennel (Sweet) Foeniculum vulgare USA
Can be used in a poltice for bruising, or in a compress for sore eyes. Used in some insect repellent blends. Good flavoring.

Fir Needle Canada Abies balsamea Canada, USA
Traditional “Christmas scent” in the Northeast US. Pleasant aroma used in perfumes, soaps, candles and potpourris

Fir Needle Siberian Abies siberiensis Siberia
Traditional “Pine Scent”. Used in liniments, as a disinfectant, for making soaps, candles and for scenting sachets and potpourris. A pleasant forrest aroma.

Frankincense– See Olibanum Oil of Garlic Allium sativum USA, Mexico
Very powerful concentrated aroma. Must be extremely dilute for use. Used as a flavoring, for de-worming pets.

Gum Camphor Cinnamonum camphora Japan
An addition to many fragrant medicines and perfumes. Anti-inflammatory and soothing to the skin. Repels insect. Effective for bruising. Some use Gum Camphor during meditation.

Geranium Egypt Pelargonium graveolens Egypt
Heals wounds, soothes, mild analgesic and sedative. Fresh sweet rosey floral note. Blends well with citrus and basil.

Ginger Zingiber officinale China
Distilled from ginger root. Hot and sweet. Good addition to “Oriental Type” perfumes. Ginger root has been found to relieve nausea.

Grapefruit (Pink) Citrus paradisi USA
Pressed from the peel of the Pink Grapefruit. A light citrus note. Used externally for oily skin. Digestive tonic and is said to help PMS and menopausal hotflashes. Check with helth practitioner for proper use

Helichrysum Helichrysum italicum, H. angustifolia. Southern Europe, Corsica, Dalmatia
Used for bruising and sore muscles. Anti-viral, blends well with Rosehip Seed Oil for topical application for scars and acne.

Hyssop Hyssopus officinale Southern Europe
Used in expectorant blends, as an antispasmodic and a digestive aid. Use with extreme care.

Juniper Berry Juniperus communis Europe
Antiseptic. The ìflavorî of gin. Used for urinary tract problems. Good addition to soaps and muscle rubs.

Oil of Lavender Lavandula officinalis France & USA
Soothes burns, eases headaches, sore muscles, herpes and sinus. Wonderful in soaps and candles. Superior 40/42 refers to the high ester content which gives Lavender fragrance.

Lavandin Lavendula latifolia France
Lavender type fragrance, floral, light, effective replacement for lavender.

Lemon Citrus limonum USA
May be an irritant if used undiluted. Hardens nails, great for nail soaks in manicures. Excellent flavoring, fragrance for potpourris, sachets, candles & soaps.

Lemongrass Cymbopogon citratus Guatemala
A pleasant deodorizer. Good insect repellent. Digestive aid. Stimulating hair treatment. Lime Citrus aurantifolia Mexico From the peel of the Lime. Uplifting to the spirits. Digestive aid. Excellent room deodorizer.

Litsea Litsea cubeba Vietnam
Blends well with citrus oils especially lemon. Used as a soap scent. Adds a citrus note coming off the top of your blend.

Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium)
See also Tea Tree New Zealand Marigold Absolute Tagetes glandulifera or T. minuta France Used in Africa as a fly and vermin repellent. Earthy floral note.

Marjoram Origanum majorana Europe
Soothing and calming aroma. Perfect in a relaxation blend. Sweet fragrance.

Menthol Crystals Menthol Brazil, China
A naturally derived menthol from Brazil and China. Perfect in liniment type mixtures. Cooling and pleasant smelling.

Mimosa Absolute Acacia dealbata France
Warm flower like perfume, it is said to soothe worries and fears and is an effective skin moisturizer and nourisher. Soluble in alcohol.

Mugwort Artemesia vulgaris Morocco
Highly aromatic. Use with extreme caution. Do not take internally. Consult a reliable Aromatherapy text for proper usage.

Myrrh Commiphora myrrha East Africa
Heavy warm base note. A good fixative. Soothing to the mucus membrane, employed in anti-wrinkle formulas. The ancient Egyptians used Myrrh along with other gums and resins in the process of mummification.

Neroli (Orange Blossom) Citrus aurantium France
Distilled from the blossoms of the Bitter Orange. Wonderful fragrance. Used for relaxation, in perfumery and as a meditative aid. Listed under Exotic Oils.

Niaouli Melaleuca qui. viridiflora Australia
Herbal sources say this oil is valuable as an antiseptic. Similar to Cajeput. Useful for a variety of infections both internally and externally.

Nutmeg Myristica fragrans East Indies
One of the ingredients of Vicks Vapo-Rub. Stimulating, good flavoring, not to be ingested in large quantities.

Oak Moss Absolute Evernia prunastri
Indispensable to the perfumer. Soluble in alcohol. Having a characteristic musk-lavender odor. An excellent fixative, blending well with a wide range of materials including lavender. It will strengthen and improve a lavender soap scent.

Olibanum (Frankincense) Boswellia spp. East Africa, Oman
Distilled from Frankincense gum/resin also know as ‘tears’. The exotic fragrance of the Middle East. Great fixative in perfumery. Has both spiritual and medicinal application.

Opopanax Absolute bisabol-myrrha Commiphora erythraea Africa
Valuable in perfumes as a base note fixative, warm, balsamic exotic, fragrance blends well in oriental types. Harmonizes with myrrh, olibanum, sandalwood, vetiver and patchouli.

Orange (Bitter) Citrus bigaradia West Indies
Warm tangerine like fragrance. Very pleasant in all blends requiring a citrus note. Nice in mens colognes and after-shaves. Used frequently by Naturopathic physicians.

Oil of Orange (Sweet) Citrus aurantium USA
Blends well in oriental type fragrances. Soothing in low concentrations (as in the case with all citrus oils, oil of Sweet Orange may be irritating to the surface of the skin if used undiluted.) Good in soaps, candles, potpourris. Currently being employed as a natural degreaser and hand cleaner. Most citrus oils work well as solvents.

Oregano Carvocrol Type Origanum vulgare Spain
Stimulating, antiseptic, anti-viral and a great flavoring. Used by some Naturopaths for cases of Candida.

Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii Asia
Used in cosmetics and soaps. Used in blending “rose” scent because of its geraniol content.

Parsley Seed Petroselinum sativum France
Recommended for kidney/bladder, menstrual and menopausal problems. Also used in perfumery.

Patchouli Pogostemon patchouli East Indies
Sweet, earthy, oriental type. Good fixative in floral perfumes. Good deodorant. Considered by some to be an aphrodisiac. Nice in soaps candles and potpourris.

Peppermint Mentha piperita USA
Stimulating to a tired brain. Used for headaches, sore throats, muscle aches, insect bites, toothaches, sweetens the breath. Perfect to take along on camping trips, or to keep in the medicine chest.

Petitgrain Citrus bigaradia Africa
Distilled from the leaves of the Bitter Orange. Similar to Neroli. Pleasant addition to perfume blends. Both refreshing and uplifting to the spirit.

Pet Perfume
An Essential Oil Co. blend of Eucalyptus, Sweet Orange, Citronella & Cedarwood and other essential oils, to keep pets smelling fresh and pests at bay.

Pine (White) Pinus strobus USA
Disinfectant. Good in muscle rubs and repels insects.

Rose Attar (Bulgarian) Rosa damascena Bulgaria
Rose Oil.
Rose Otto. Distilled from the petals of the Damasc Rose. The Queen of fragrances. Rose is a powerful astringent. Good application for mouth sores. Relaxing. Solidifies in the bottle when the temperature is cold but quickly liquifies when warmed gently.

Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis Spain
Used in shampoos to enhance the color of dark hair, counters split ends, and reduces static charge. Great in massage oils and in the bath. Said to aid the memory.

Rue Ruta graveolens Europe
Well known as an insect repellent.

Sage Salvia officinalis Dalmatia
Stimulating digestive aid, great flavoring.

Sandalwood E.I. Santalum album India, Indonesia
Wonderful pure East Indies oil . Used as a meditative aid, calms the mind, expels bad spirits. Said to be an aphrodisiac. Soothing to mucous membrane, helps to clear acne. Blends well and serves as a fixative in most perfumes.

Spearmint Mentha spicata USA
Excellent flavouring. Sweet and fragrant. Said to repel insects.

Styrax Resin Liquidamber styraciflua Turkey
A resin used as a fixative in perfumery.

Tangerine Citrus palustris USA, Brazil
Used wherever a pleasant citrus scent is required. Said to relax muscles and act as a tonic for the liver.

Tea Tree Australia Melaleuca alternifolia Australia
An effective antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-fungal.

Tea Tree New Zealand (Manuka) Leptospermum scoparium New Zealand
As effective if not more so than Australian Tea Tree, with a more pleasant, honey like aroma.

Tolu Balsam Resin Myroxylon balsamum USA
The balsam has a soft sweet hyacinth like note. An excellent fixative soluble in alcohol. Filter out undissolved material for use.

Tolu Absolute Myroxylon balsamum France
Vanilla like, resinous, excellent fixative, indispensable in perfumery, soaps, cosmetics. Expectorant. Listed under Exotic Oils.

Tuberose Absolute Polianthes tuberosa France
Sensuous, heavy, exotic, floral, great in perfume, notes of jasmine. Listed under Exotic Oils.

Vanilla Bourbon Absolute Vanilla planifolia Madagascar
Good enough to eat (but don’t), sensual, warm, aphrodisiac.

Verbena Absolute Lippia citriodora Spain Heavenly, uplifting, top note, fresh, light, citrus, refreshing, digestive, stimulant, skin antiseptic.

Vetivert Vetiveria zizanoides Haiti, East Indies
Distilled from the root of the grass Vetiver. Thought to create harmony in the home. Works well as a fixative in perfumery. Very heavy aroma. Shold be used sparingly.

Yarrow Achillea millefolium Great Britain
Organic. High in azulene. Known to be an anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, hypotensive and carminative.

Ylang Ylang Canangium odoratum Madagascar
The Flower of Flowers. Said to abate anger borne of frustration. Wonderful floral bouquet. Relaxes body, mind and spirit. Anti-depressant, aphrodisiac.